We deal with confidential, sometimes even sensitive information, on a daily basis in all our business areas. For that reason alone, OeKB CSD GmbH (OeKB CSD) is very concerned about handling data carefully. As such, we adhere strictly to the applicable laws on data protection. We will keep your personal data strictly confidential.

Contents:

  1. General information
  2. Contact persons and details
  3. Identification and storage of personal data
  4. Use and disclosure of personal data
  5. Right to information, rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to the processing and a right to data portability
  6. Data security
  7. Web analysis and cookies
  8. Logging of e-mail traffic
  9. Update of this Privacy Policy

General Information:

We, the OeKB CSD, are committed to handling your personal data with the utmost care during your visit to our website – from collecting to processing and storing it. Austrian and European laws on data protection form the basis for this.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the website of OeKB CSD. Individual pages may refer to links of other providers within and outside OeKB CSD not covered by the privacy policy, i.e. we cannot assume any liability for the content therein or for how data is used and processed.

Contact Persons and Data:

The following company is responsible for data processing:

OeKB CSD GmbH (OeKB CSD)
Strauchgasse 1-3
A-1010 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 53 127-2100
Fax: +43 1 53127-4100
E-mail: csd@oekb-csd.at

The Data Protection Officer of OeKB CSD is:

Harald Sommer
Strauchgasse 3
A-1010 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 53 127-2366
E-mail: Dataprotection@oekb-csd.at

Download:

Information on data processing according to art. 13 and 14 DSGVO

Below you will also find information about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of data when you visit our websites.

Identification and Storage of Personal Data:

For technical reasons, every time you access our website, your browser automatically transmits the data listed below to our web servers. Storage is solely for statistical and technical purposes, for example, to evaluate the frequency of page visits or to detect disruptions to server operations.

The following data is logged and evaluated:

  • Request (file name of the requested file)
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL, i.e. the website from which you visit our website
  • IP address
  • Date and time of your visit
  • The websites visited within our website
  • Form content, if any
  • Username and password (only for pages with login details, such as the Login Portal)

Additional personal data, such as name, home address, e-mail address, date of birth or business-related data, are only recorded if you indicate them yourself. For example, on our website you may indicate such information when making an online application, when using the feedback form or when requesting the signature directory.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data:

Personal data transmitted will only be used as part of the fulfilment of services, regulations or for technical administration.

If you have consented to the processing of personal data, processing will take place only in accordance with the purposes set out in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. You can revoke consent at any time, free of charge, with effect for the future.

Moreover, personal data will be received only by those bodies or employees within OeKB CSD who or which require it to fulfil contractual, legal and regulatory obligations and to serve legitimate interests. We also use selected processors for the technical and organisational implementation of our website. All processors will be placed under a corresponding contractual obligation to handle your personal data confidentially and only to process it within the framework of the provision of their service according to our instructions.

Right to Information, Rectification, Erasure or Restriction of the Processing of your Stored Data, a Right to Object to the Processing and a Right to Data Portability:

You have a right to information, rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of stored data, a right to object to the processing and a right to data portability in accordance with the prerequisites of data protection law.

You can address any appeals to the Austrian Data Protection Authority [Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde] (www.dsb.gv.at).

Data Security:

The security of your data in our systems is very important to us. Our goal is to manage data with the utmost care and to take all necessary technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse.

Access to nearly all our websites is secured via HTTPS if your browser supports SSL. This means that communication between your device and our servers is encrypted. If you wish to contact us or our employees by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information provided is not guaranteed. The content of e-mails may be viewed by third parties due to their technical design, unless special technical security measures are taken.

Web Analysis and Cookies:

In order to analyse, improve and tailor the structure and navigation of our website to your needs, we use the analysis tool Matomo on our website. Your IP address is included in the evaluation, but immediately truncated to such an extent that it is anonymised and can no longer be assigned to you. This means that personal data is neither collected nor evaluated, nor linked to other such data.

Furthermore, we use so-called cookies to make our offerings as user-friendly as possible for you. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device in order to recognise you when you reuse our website. Cookies can be saved permanently or only during a session. Two types of cookies are used: necessary cookies to provide basic functions of the website, and targeted cookies that help us to optimise the construction and navigation of our website and thereby improve service quality. With both cookie applications, your IP address is immediately truncated and anonymised so that it can no longer be assigned to you. This means that personal data is neither collected nor evaluated, nor linked to other such data.  You can also prevent the installation of any cookies by making an appropriate setting in your browser. If you select such a setting, it may be the case that not all features of our website can be fully provided. 

All collected usage information will not be disclosed to third parties.

Logging of E-Mail Traffic:

To ensure an appropriate level of information and system security and to detect malicious software, we store log data of e-mail traffic. When you send an e-mail to one of our addresses, the following information is logged: e-mail and IP addresses of the recipient and the sender, number of recipients, subject, date and time of receipt at the server, file name of any attachments, message size, risk classification for spam and delivery status. E-mails are checked purely automatically in the first step. Individual e-mails are manually checked by responsible persons only in the event of a suspected threat to the security of the IT systems.

In addition, we process your personal data in connection with e-mails, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business initiation phase and beyond in accordance with statutory retention and documentation obligations.   

Update of this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy as necessary to reflect technical developments and legal changes or to update it in connection with the offer of new services or products.